Polar bear facts where do they live
On average they live to be about 25 Polar Bear Facts | Animal Fact Guide Although polar bears appear to be white or yellow, their fur is actually clear, and their skin is black.
2/1/2017 · Polar bears are classified as marine mammals (just like seals, whales, and dolphins) because they spend so much time out on the sea ice and depend on the ocean to live. Of course, unlike whales ...
Home for polar bears is on the sea ice, where they hunt seals at open leads. Polar bears are found in five nations across the Arctic: the U.S. (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway (Svalbard). The sea ice is vast and ever-changing. Because of this a polar bear's home range can be enormous—far greater than any other species of bear.
Polar bears are listed under a variety of classifications depending on international, national, and regional regulations. Internationally, they are listed as a vulnerable species by the IUCN. In Russia, polar bears are classified as a Red Data Book species, a listing that includes animals considered rare or endangered.
Not shy, they have been known to approach and investigate scientist vehicles and ships. They have a reputation of being man hunters but this is based on false information and not facts. A polar bear attack on humans is very rare. They live in such remote areas of the earth that contact with human populations are rare in the first place.
Polar bears mainly eat ringed seals which makes up 75% of the bear's diet. They will also consume bearded seals and harp seals which are 20% and 50% of the polar bear diet respectively. Perhaps it's time to read in detail about what do polar bears eat in the wild habitat.
12/19/2016 · Bears have never lived in Australia or Antarctica. Although bears do not currently live in Africa, bear fossils have been found there. Scientists are unsure why bears do not live in Africa today.  Sloth bears are the only bears that are more active at night.  Polar bears have a thick coat with 9,677 hairs per square inch. 
Polar bears are the largest bear species. They can grow to from 8 feet to 11 feet tall and about 8 feet long, and they can weigh in anywhere from 500 pounds to 1,700 pounds. They are easy to recognize due to their white coat and dark eyes and nose. You may have seen polar bears in zoos, but do you know where these iconic marine mammals live in ...
Polar Bear is a beautiful animal found in the cold regions of the world. Check out some amazing & interesting facts & information on polar bears, including where do they live.
These great white bears are an icon of the Arctic, and many people feel a connection to polar bears, even if they’ve never seen one in person. But you’ve probably also seen images circulating on the internet of starving polar bears struggling to stand, let alone hunt and contend with the elements. Habitat loss, human disturbance and climate change are combining to overwhelm polar bears.
Polar Bear Facts. Polar bears, also known as Ursus maritimus by their scientific name, are the largest carnivore that lives on land in the Arctic. Even though we might think so, they don’t live with the super cool penguins, which actually live in Antarctica.
Polar bears live along shores and on sea ice in the icy cold Arctic. When sea ice forms over the ocean in cold weather, many polar bears, except pregnant females, head out onto the ice to hunt seals . Polar bears primarily eat seals. Polar bears often rest silently at a seal's breathing hole in the ice, waiting for a seal in the water to surface.
Polar bears live in one of the planet's coldest environments and depend on a thick coat of insulated fur, which covers a warming layer of fat. ... but they are powerful predators that do not ...
A polar bear can swim at a speed of up to 6 miles per hour (8 knots). Polar bears live throughout the Arctic, in areas where they can hunt seals in wide cracks in the sea ice or at breathing holes.
Polar Bear Facts. Taxonomy: The scientific name for the polar bear is Ursus maritimus, which means ‘Sea Bear’ in Latin. Distribution and Population: Polar bears are found throughout the ice-covered waters of the Arctic region and prefer to remain out on the sea ice all year if possible. The sea ice provides a platform from which polar bears can hunt.
4/17/2019 · Polar bears are one of the largest bear species (many sources say they are the largest). They can grow anywhere from 8 feet to 11 feet in height and about 8 feet in length. Polar bears weigh about 500 to 1,700 pounds, and they live the cold Arctic —in parts of Alaska, Canada, Denmark/Greenland, Norway, and Russia.